Privacy

Foresight – Privacy Policy

1. Introduction
For more than 35 years, Foresight has worked with countries in the Asia Pacific region providing eye surgery, medical equipment, training and preventative health programs. Focused on more than a cure, Foresight is committed to preventing the conditions that lead to blindness.

Foresight works with local governments to empower communities so that sight saving services, are eventually delivered by local surgeons and health workers. Foresight is a member of Vision 2020, the National body working in partnership to prevent avoidable blindness and improve vision care and and works with partner NGO’s and health providers worldwide.

Your privacy is important to us. Foresight is bound by the Privacy Act, including the Australian Privacy Principles. This policy explains how we collect, use, hold and disclose personal information about individuals. In addition to this policy, we may on occasion provide you with specific advice about how we use and disclose particular information that we collect from you.

If you have any questions relating to this privacy policy please contact the Privacy Officer. We may vary this policy from time to time and we recommend you check our website regularly for updates.

2. The Australian Privacy Principles
The new Australian Privacy Principles came into force on 12 March 2014 to protect the privacy of individuals. These replace the former National Privacy Principles. You can find out more about these principles by calling the Office of the Privacy Commissioner on 1300 36 39 92 or through their website at www.oaic.gov.au.

Foresight respects and upholds your right to privacy protection under the Australian Privacy Principles in regulating how we collect, use, disclose and hold your personal information. We have policies and procedures to ensure that only authorised staff have access to your personal information and that it remains confidential and is only used for appropriate purposes and in accordance with this policy.

3. Why we collect your personal information
Your personal and sensitive information, including any health information, is only collected as is reasonably necessary for a Foresight function or activity, including to enable Foresight to carry out its work through fundraising and to deliver services to the community.

Foresight is very grateful to the many people around Australia who provide financial support to allow us to continue our important sight-saving work. When you give us personal information such as your name and address, we record it on our database and may use it to contact you in the future.

We may use your personal information to send you information about our programs, special events and fundraising programs. Each time we send you this type of communication we will provide you with a simple way to ’opt out’ of receiving communications in the future.

You can also let us know that you do not wish to receive any further communications by contacting us.

Foresight will not collect sensitive information about your health, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions or membership, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade association or union membership, sexual preferences or criminal record unless you have expressly consented to give us this information and it is reasonably necessary for the work of Foresight. We will always collect such information in a non-intrusive, lawful and fair manner.

4. The kinds of personal information we collect and hold
The kinds of personal information we collect about you includes:

  • Identifying details, such as name and date of birth;
  • Contact details, such as address and email; and
  • Financial details, including credit card details.

5. Consequences of not providing personal information
If you do not provide your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with a receipt for your donation or any material regarding our work, upcoming events and opportunities.

6. Opting out or modifying your information
If you want to change any information that you have previously given us, or if you want to opt out of future communications please contact us.

7. How we collect your personal information
We collect your personal information when you provide it to Foresight in a number of ways including but not limited to:

  • by participating in one of Foresight’s community fundraising events;
  • when you contact us to provide a donation;
  • when you respond to our fundraising campaigns;
  • when you use our website (including by using cookies – please see the “Visiting Our Website” section below); and
  • when you provide your information to us online.

We may also collect your personal information in other ways, for example through the purchase of commercial lists, and from publicly available sources such as the telephone directory. When we use this information for direct marketing, we will advise you of the source of the information if you ask us for it.

You may be photographed when you attend Foresight events.   We will seek to obtain your consent prior to using an image of you on our website or for other Foresight functions wherever practical. Where we are unable to contact you to obtain your consent, we will not include your name or any other personal information with the photograph.

8. How we keep your personal information secure
If you provide us with information via a form on our website, it is stored securely in our databases and only accessed by staff authorised by the Foresight. Foresight uses a range of hardware and software security measures to protect our information and ensure that only authorised staff are granted access.

9. Disclosing your personal information
Foresight will not provide your personal information to any other individuals or organisations without your prior consent except where required by law to do so or where that information is provided on a confidential basis to our sub-contractors who provide services related to a Foresight function or activity, for example consultants involved in the marketing and administration of the campaign, payment processing companies, IT providers, database management, printing and mailing for Foresight.

Foresight is very thankful to people who are willing to share their personal stories of their experience with Foresight with others through media stories and in our newsletters. We will only use your personal information for publicity purposes or as stories in newsletters with your express written permission.

Where you provide your email address to us we will only use it for the purpose provided unless you have consented to us using it for additional purposes, and we will not pass it on to any other person or organisation unless we have disclosed this to you (including as set out in this privacy policy). We may also disclose your information where required by law to do so.

Foresight will not transfer your personal information overseas unless we reasonably believe the recipient is subject to a law that has the effect of protecting the information in a way that is substantially similar to the Australian Privacy Principles and there are mechanisms in place for you to take enforcement action under the law, or if we have taken reasonable steps in our arrangements with the recipient to ensure compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles. Transfer of information overseas would normally only occur for data processing purposes, for example third party payment facilitators may process their data off-shore.

Foresight will sometimes use third party service providers to conduct surveys and facilitate information collection and event registration. Some of these service providers conduct all or part of their business in the United States of America and so your personal information may be transferred overseas as a result.

10. Visiting our website
Foresight websites may use cookies to track site visits, navigation within Foresight sites, and items added while using the online shopping or donation facilities. If you are concerned about the use of these cookies, your browser can be configured to notify you when you receive a cookie, and provide you with the opportunity to accept or reject it. You may refuse all cookies from Foresight websites and choose to disable cookies at any time however some functions may become unavailable. Our online credit card processing company may also use cookies for identification and anti-fraud purposes.

We also use social media buttons and/or plugins on this website that allow you to connect with your social network in various ways. For these to work, social media websites including Facebook and Twitter, will set cookies through our website which may be used to enhance your profile on their website or contribute to the data they hold for various purposes outlined in their respective privacy policies.  Foresight encourages you to read privacy policies of these companies.

Foresight’s website may contain links to other sites of interest. Foresight does not control, and is not responsible for, the content or privacy practices of those websites. Please check the privacy policies of third party website operators before you provide your personal information to them. Foresight will not be liable for any actions of third parties, including third party website operators.

11. Our Website Security
Forwarding credit card numbers or other sensitive information via email or facsimile is not safe. We recommend that you do not send information to us in either format.

Certain sections of Foresight’s websites are secured using SSL technology to encrypt data between your browser and the website. If you are entering any payment or credit card information on the internet, you should confirm that the page is secured (padlock symbol in your browser) before entering any information. We make every effort possible to make your donations and transactions within our website as secure and safe as possible for you.

You should be aware that there are inherent risks associated with the transmission of information via the Internet. If you are submitting personal details, credit card numbers or other information over the Internet, please be aware that, while all reasonable efforts are made to secure information transmitted to this website, there is a possibility that information you submit could be observed by a third party while in transit. By using this website you acknowledge that you do not hold Foresight liable for any security breaches, viruses, or other malicious software that may infect your computer or any loss of data, revenue or otherwise that may occur.

From time to time the Foresight may need to contact donors directly to update or confirm their personal or credit card details.

If the contact was to occur to update your personal details, or to rectify a problem with a credit card donation or payment, we will provide you with sufficient information from our existing data base (including where appropriate the last four digits of your credit card) for you to be comfortable that the caller is our representative.

Any contact you receive requesting a full credit card number and CVV number, should be considered a hoax and you should disregard it and report the contact to www.scamwatch.gov.au or contact us for further information.

12. The Spam Act 2003
The Spam Act prohibits the sending of unsolicited emails, SMS and MMS messages for commercial purposes from or within Australia or to people in Australia, and bans the supply and use of software designed to harvest email addresses. While charities do have some exemptions from this Act, Foresight will be guided by the Australian eMarketing Code of Practice.  We will always provide you with an opt-out mechanism as part of all electronic communications.

13. Changes to our Privacy Policy
Foresight may, without notice, amend or modify its Privacy Policy by posting the amended Privacy Policy to the Foresight website. We encourage you to check our websites regularly for any updates to our Privacy Policy.

14. How to access, correct or update your personal information
You are entitled to access the personal information about you held by us. If you would like to access the information that we hold about you, you can write to the Privacy Officer. We will endeavour to give you access to that information within two weeks. In order to maintain the confidentiality of your personal information, we will ask you to provide specific identification before we give you access. If it is not practical for you to visit our office, we will arrange to check your identification before we mail the information out to you.

If the information that we hold about you is incorrect or not up-to-date, we will update it as soon as possible after you have shown us how and why it is incorrect. If you want to correct information we hold about you, you can write to the Privacy Officer.

In the unlikely event that we are unable to provide you with access to your personal information, we will provide you with reasons for denying access.

15. Complaints about our privacy practices
If you are concerned that we may have breached the Australian Privacy Principles or this privacy policy, please contact the Privacy Officer.

We will make a record of your complaint and it will be referred to the Communications Manager for investigation.

16. Contact details
If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about our privacy policy or practices or would like more information, please email the Privacy Officer – foresight@foresight.org.au

Foresight can also be contacted as follows:
Phone: 02 8065 6213
Address: Foresight Australia, Suite 82, 78 William Street Sydney NSW 2011
Last Updated: March 2015